PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting your privacy

Integrity Medico-Legal Pty Ltd ACN 622 067 387 (Integrity Medico-Legal, us, our, we) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal and sensitive information.

 

We are required by law to comply with certain specific privacy obligations including the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, and disclose personal information, and also how you can seek further information or make a complaint in relation to our use of your personal information.

What is personal information?

Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act to mean information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Personal information includes an individual’s name, date of birth address, telephone number, email address, occupation and health fund number.

 

Special provisions apply to the collection of personal information which is sensitive information. Sensitive information includes:

 

  • health information; and
  • information about a person’s race, ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political, professional or trade associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal history and biometric data.

 

What Services does Integrity Medico-Legal provide?

Integrity Medico-Legal provides medico-legal services including: medico-legal assessments, opinions and reports; expert witness services; case and file reviews; and education services (Services).

We may use your personal information to provide our Services to you or, if you have provided consent, to other persons or organisations who have engaged us (such as a medico-legal funder/agency, a legal practitioner, union, your employer or an insurer).

Activities and functions we may undertake in the performance of these Services include:

  • contacting you or the person or organisation that engaged us to provide information;
  • reviewing medical records and history provided;
  • requesting other information;
  • engaging healthcare providers to assist in the provision of our services;
  • engaging other ancillary service providers, including transcription services, to assist in the provision of our Services;
  • recruiting, employing and managing Integrity Medico-Legal personnel and contractors;
  • monitoring, auditing and evaluating our services;
  • complying with any legal or regulatory requirements; and
  • dealing with any complaints or enquiries.

 

We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary to perform functions or activities in connection with our Services, or otherwise in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

We may not be able to provide our Services to you or to the person or organisation who has engaged us if you choose not to provide us with up-to-date and complete personal information.

 

When do we collect personal information?

 

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email, face to face interview, or through a telephone conversation with you or from the referring person/organisation. 

 

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • your name, address and telephone number;
  • your age or date of birth;
  • current drugs or treatments used by you;
  • information relevant to your medical care, including but not limited to your previous and current medical history and your family medical history (where clinically relevant);
  • your ethnic background;
  • your profession, occupation or job title;
  • the name of any health service provider or medical specialist to whom you are referred;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through your representatives;
  • information obtained from any questionnaire which we may ask you to complete;
  • previous employment history;
  • occupational health history and medical records; and
  • other information we consider necessary to provide our services.

Disclosing your personal information

 

Examples of parties that Integrity Medico-Legal may disclose your personal information to, in connection with performing Services, are:

  • relevant health care providers;
  • our related bodies corporate;
  • persons who we have engaged to assist in providing the Services (including medical experts, financial advisors, transcription services, or IT support services);
  • the referral agency/organisation or person (such as your lawyer or insurer); and
  • otherwise as required or authorised by law.

Unless you consent otherwise or where we are otherwise permitted to do so by law, personal information will only be used for the purposes for which it was provided, primary purpose, or for a secondary purpose that is reasonably expected.

We require that organisations with which we have contracted to supply us with services and to which we disclose your personal information, have in place reasonable safeguards for protecting personal information.

By providing your personal information, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy and to the collection, use and disclosure provisions described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Accuracy of your personal information

We aim to ensure that personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us (see contact details below).

 

Protecting your personal information

We store information in various ways, including in paper and electronic form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

 

Do we disclose personal information to anyone outside Australia?

In relation to examinations procured or requested by our overseas clients, we may disclose your personal information to these clients in their countries of operation. We do not otherwise disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

 

Gaining access to your personal information

You can gain access to your personal information. This is subject to exceptions allowed by law. These include:

  • access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual;
  • access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • a frivolous or vexatious request;
  • access would be unlawful.

We will give you reasons if we deny access.

We ask that requests for access to personal information be made in writing. Photo identification will be required and an access fee will be payable.

 

Complaints

If you consider that Integrity Medico-Legal has breached the Australian Privacy Principles, you may make a complaint in writing at the contact details below.

We will endeavour to acknowledge the complaint within 14 days of its receipt and investigate the complaint and respond to you advising the outcome of the investigation within 30 days or as soon as practicable.

Changes to our policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. The updated policy will be available on our website.

Contact Details

Integrity Medico-Legal Privacy Officer

Email

reception@integrityml.com.au

 Post

11 Abbotsford Road,

Bowen Hills QLD 4006